The Travel Academy is happy to welcome international students from all over the world. People come from all over the globe to train at the nation’s premier travel career training center.

Our graduates start careers as flight attendants, cruise professionals, and travel agents and have the opportunity to explore the world!

Follow the instructions below to start your travel career!

shutterstock_111203273

1. Complete free application for The Travel Academy (SEVP-Certified School)

a. Review the Study in the States (M-1 Students) website and contact the Admissions Department at 1+952.854.7161 or Admissions@TheTravelAcademy.com for assistance with the admission process

2. Complete Admission Requirements

a. Complete a minimum of one video conference with an Admission Recruiter
b. Submit a photocopy of non-expired passport (valid for at least 6 months from start of program)
c. Review prospective Employer Job Expectations
d. Submit high school transcript to World Education Services (WES) if attended high school outside of the United States
e. Schedule and complete a Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) if English is not primary language. A minimum of an 81 must be achieved in order to be accepted
f. Submit a Financial Responsibility Statement and required documents demonstrating financial stability while attending the program
g. Purchase medical insurance through International Student Insurance (minimum of 2-million-dollar policy covering all days physically present in the United States) and submit a copy to Student Services
h. Sign Enrollment Agreement
i. Remit payment for all tuition and fees. If housing is needed, housing can be attained through Student Housing Services LLC

3. When Admission Requirements are met your student information will be recorded in the Student Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) system and you will be mailed a Form I-120, “Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant Student Status.”

4. Pay I-901 SEVIS Fee

a. Tutorial
b. Must keep a receipt of payment

5. Obtain Student Visa

a. Once you receive your Form I-20 and pay I-901 SEVIS fee, bring materials to the U.S. Embassy or Consulate with jurisdiction over your place of permanent residence
b. Pay your non-refundable visa application fee
c. Obtain acceptable photographs
d. Complete your online DS-160 visa application
e. Get a list of all required documents
f. Schedule your visa interview appointment
i. Preparing for VISA interview

6. Arrival in the United States

a. Bring your “original” Form I-20, “Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant Student Status” and valid student visa to the U.S. Customs and Border Protection at the port of entry
b. You are allowed to arrive no more than 30 days prior to the start of your program